Tag Archives: Identity Theft Crimes
[…] Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a substance is distinct from lack of knowledge of the presence of the substance. See Barrientos v. State, 1 So. 3d 1209, 1217 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); De La Cruz v. State, 884 So. 2d 349, 351 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). A defendant’s claim that he or she did not know that white powder was concealed in an item possessed is different from the claim that he or she did not know that the concealed powder was an illegal drug.

In response to the holdings in Chicone and Scott v. State, 808 So. 2d 166 (Fla. 2002), the legislature enacted section 893.101, which provides: (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State, Slip Opinion No. SC94701 (Fla. 2002) and Chicone v. State, 684 So. 2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent. (2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of th e illicit
nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to
the offenses of this chapter. (3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases where such
an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection. Id. (emphasis added).